News

2015 Dates

  • April 2 - BEST Open House, NW-SCC Hospitality House
  • August 29 - Team Training & "Pay Dirt" Kick Off, NW-SCC
  • September 26 - Mall Day (practice robot driving), Florence Mall (tentatively)
  • October 6-10 - Game Week, NW-SCC
    • Thursday, October 8 (day) - Judging - Marketing Presentations, T-shirts, Web Sites & Videos
    • Thursday, October 8 (evening) - Judging - Engineering Notebooks
    • Saturday, October 10 - Judging - Robotics Game & Booths


Friends of BEST - bESTology Blog

Alaina Pettus wins Tools for Teachers for Robotics

Brooks High School's Robotics Team is designing a robotics display for the Children's Museum of the Shoals. Click here to find out more about this exhibit.




 


The Friends of BEST in Alabama have been working with the State Dept. of Ed. to recognize BEST Robotics as an approved Elective!! 
This takes BEST from primarily an extra curricular activity into multiple classrooms (Math, English, Science, etc.).  Click here for details.

 

Teams Register Here!
(Teams must register twice, once for the NW Alabama Competition and once with the national organization, BEST, Inc.)

NW Alabama Registration

Best, Inc. Registration



School Primary Teacher Phone
Allen Thornton Career Technical Center Michael Johnson 256-757-2101
Bankhead Middle School Amber Parsons 205-483-7245
Brooks High School Alaina Pettus 256-757-2115
Cherokee High School Vickie Williams 256-359-4434
Colbert County High School Lee Craft 256-661-0256
Covenant Christian School Ishella Fogle 256-383-4436
Creekside Academy Audrey Mashburn 256-740-0915
Haleyville Center for Technology Jamie White 205-269-0231
Hatton High School Todd Walton 256-685-4010
Lauderdale County High School Krista Patterson 256-247-3414
Lexington High School Kelli Bassham 256-229-6622
The Lighthouse Adam Barnes 256-383-3018
Loretto High School (TN) Annette Gillespie 931-853-4324
Mars Hill Bible School Judy Young 256-767-1203 x2042
Moulton Middle School Amy Sterling 256-905-2460
Muscle Shoals Career Academy

Tiffany Stonecipher

256-389-2660
256-389-2682

Phil Campbell High School Jonathan Grimes 256-331-2150
Russellville City Schools Lee Brownell 256-331-2120
Sheffield High School Marty Bennett 256-383-6052 x2200
Shoals Christian School Mike Hubka 256-335-1792
Waterloo High School Mallory Robbins
Regina Adams
256-766-3100
Wilson High School Keith Herston 256-764-4337 x16
Winfield Middle School Bryan Kennedy 205-454-8918

  
2014 News

2014 Winners

2014 South's BEST Final Robotics Rankins



2013 News

2013 Best Award Rankings

2013 Final Competition Results

2013 South's BEST Final Robotics Rankings


2012 News

2012 Winner List & Photos

Bankhead Middle School & Cordova High School:
Middle, High School Students Form Robotics Team




2011 News

2011 Winner List & Photos

Russellville City Schools wins South's BEST Website Award


Local Team Wins Web Design Competition

Robotics Event Inspires Students

Russellville City Schools Giving Their Best

Moulton Middle School Students Design & Build Robot

WAAY featured the Florence Middle School Robotics Team.
Check out the video linked here or below!